Summit agenda

Please find a detailed schedule for each day below. Click here to download a PDF version of the summit.

Click here to download a PDF version of the summit program.

Day 1 – November 27, 2018

8:00 – 9:00 am
Registration, Buffet Breakfast

9:00 – 9:30 am
Grand Entry – Veterans, Elders, Chiefs
Prayer & Welcome – Thomas Christmas, Chief Mike Sack, Mayor Mike Savage

*Regalia and Nation flags requested for Grand Entry and Closing Ceremony

9:30 – 10:00 am
Opening Remarks
Regional Chief Morley Googoo, NS/NL
Regional Chief Roger Augustine, NB/PEI

10:00 – 11:00 am
Keynote Address
Former National Chief Ovide Mercredi – MB experience

11:00 – 11:15 am
Coffee Break

11:15 – 12:15 pm
National Chief Perry Bellegarde

12:15 – 1:15 pm
Buffet Lunch  

1:15 – 2:15 pm
The Honourable Stephen Kakfwi – NWT experience

2:15 – 2:30 pm
Coffee Break

2:30 – 3:30 pm
Tools for Self-Governance – Chief Commissioner Celeste Haldane, LL.M., LL.B.

3:30 – 4:45 pm
Governance Toolkit – Dr. Tim Raybould and Kory Wilson, BSc, LL.B

4:45 – 5:00 pm
Closing Remarks

Day 2 – November 28, 2018

8:00 – 9:00 am
Registration, Muffins & Coffee

9:00 – 9:15 am
Recap of Day One

9:15 – 11:00 am
Dialogue of Vision and Opportunities of Self Government
A panel of Former National Chiefs – Ovide Mercredi, Grand Chief Matthew Coon Come, Georges Erasmus

11:00 – 11:15 am
Coffee Break

11:15 – 12:15 pm
Grand Chief Matthew Coon Come – James Bay Cree experience

12:15 – 1:15 pm
Noon Buffet Lunch – Canada C3 Documentary Screening

1:15 – 4:30 pm
Blanket Exercise

1:15 – 4:30 pm
NS Chiefs and Councils Caucus; Hosted by KMKNO

6:00 – 7:00 pm
Reception

7:00 – 10:00 pm
Gala Dinner – Keynote Geoff Green – Students on Ice
Silent & Live Auction
Music Performances by 2nd Generation and The Relatives

Day 3 – November 29, 2018

8:00 – 9:00 am
Registration, Buffet Breakfast

9:00 - 9:15 am
Recap of Day Two

9:15 – 10:15 am
Former Grand Chief Ruth Massie, Yukon Self-Government Agreement

10:15 – 10:30 am
Coffee Break

10:30 – 12:00 pm
Les Doiron, President, Yuułuʔiłʔatḥ Government & John Jack, Councillor, Huu-ay-aht First Nation Government (Maa-nulth experience)

12:00 – 12:30 pm
Lunch

12:30 – 1:00 pm
Debra Keays White, Regional Executive
Indigenous Services Canada (Planning Together Session)

1:00 – 3:00 pm
Small Group Engagement Sessions on the future of Indigenous Services Canada

3:00 – 3:15 pm
Coffee Break

3:15 – 4:00 pm
Report Back from Small Group Discussions on Indigenous Services Canada

4:00 – 4:30 pm
X-MAS GIVEAWAY PRIZE DRAWS
Closing Prayer